Bookstore
 







Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
American Indians
Animals
Archaeology
Art
Autobiography
Bargain Books
Biography
Birds
Cartoons
Children's Books
Classics
Collecting
Collections
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Farming
Favorite Authors
First Novels
Gift Quality
Health
History
Hobbies
Holidays
Horses
Humor
Inspiration
Juvenile Literature
Little Leather Library
Machinery
Medicine
Music
Mysteries
Nature
New York State
Novels
Old Books
Opera
Poetry
Religion
Science
Signed By Author
Suspense
Travel
USA
War
Westerns
Wildlife
Women

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various 20th Century Photography Museum Ludwig Cologne
NY/Europe Taschen 1996 3822886483 / 9783822886489 Possible First Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Various 
Near Fine. No Dust Jacket Issued Thick Trade Paperback with B/W photo cover. "A fasicinating insight into the rich diversity: conceptual art, abstration, reportage of the photographic collection of the Museum Ludwig, Cologne. " 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Boys' and Girls' Bookshelf: Volume Eight
NY The University Society 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Various 
Lightly soiled green cloth boards with black and gold illustration. Head/heel and corners scuffed. Illustrated end papers. Copyright 1910 Morgan Shepard. Some pages lightly soiled. Historic Tales and Golden Deeds Part II. Page 321/322 is mostly torn out. This is part of an old collection but stands alone. A treasure. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various Boys' and Girls' Bookshelf: Volume Six
NY The University Society 1912 No Designation Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Dust Jacket Various 
Lightly soiled green cloth boards with black and gold illustration. Head/heel of spine and corners scuffed. Illustrated end paper. Copyright 1910 Morgan Shepard. Book of Nature and Outdoor Life Part II. Some pages lightly soiled. This is part of an old collection but stands alone. A treasure. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Cold Nose and Warm Hearts
NJ Prentice Hall Inc 1958 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Orange cloth boards have stains from moisture to edges and inside both cover. Body of book is as new. First few pages are yellow in color. Those with text are white and those with cartoon illustrations are white on orange. A collection of dog stories from a variety of famous authors. Unclipped DJ has shelf wear with small chips and tears to edges. DJ also has light moisture damage. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Heart Throbs: The Old Scap Book
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1905 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 
You have to love the Heart Throbs Series - the poetry and anecdotes of thousands of Americans. This edition has green cloth boards with bright clean paste-on to cover. Light edge wear. Lightly soiled inside both covers with tight, clean pages. DJ has chips and tears to edges and has illustration matching that to cover. It is lightly soiled and now in Brodart. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Now Age Books
Connecticut Now Age Book/Pendulum 1970 First This Format Soft Cover As New No Dust Jacket Issued Various 
This is an as new collection of 16 copies of an illustrated series of classic books in a comic book type format designed to "stimulate interest in reading, build and strengthen vocabulary and improve reading skills" of young people. Introduced in the 1970s. The titles include: A Tale of Two Cities, Ivanhoe, The Scarlet Pimpernel, The Three Musketeers, Moby Dick, Ben Hur, Treasure Island, Black Beauty, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Frankenstein (2), The World of the Worlds, Jane Eyre, Gulliver's Travels, Tom Sawyer and one from the music series, Elivis Presley and The Beatles. All have brightly illustrated heavy stock paper covers. Pages are B/W comic book style, fully illustrated pages. All are 5' X 8" averaging 60 pages. Never read. Great for Home Schooling. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various The Carols of Christmas
TN Ideals Publishing 1993 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Near Fine. No Jacket Issued As new with no marks or inscriptions. Light bumps to corners. Wonderfully illustrated. Each carol has music printed so you can play and everyone can sing along. Additonal verses are on facing page. Following each carol are 2 pages: one with a lovely illustration and the other a brief summary of the history of the carol. Carols are grouped to follow the events of Christmas from O Holy Night to The Seven Joys of Mary. Also includes 5 traditional carols. Make this a Christmas tradition for your family! 8-1/2" X 11-1/4" X 3/4" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various The New Anecdota Americana
NY Grayson Pub. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Near Fine in Fair jacket Light grey linen-like cloth boarded book is in fine shape with a slight old book odor. The DJ is unclipped with shelf wear and is separated at back spine edge. Reunited in Brodart. "A wealth of sophisticated humor for smokers and thosr too timid to enter one. " It is amazing to look at the humor and relative innocence of the 40's now! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various The Self-Pronouncing S.S. Teachers' Combination Bible, Red Letter Art Edition
J.R. Jones 1902 Possible First Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Issued 
Textured black boards are lightly soiled. Page edges tinted red. Spine is scuffed to head/heel. PO name and address label inside front cover. Hinge with webbing exposed at St. Matthew and to page 15 at bottom edge only. There are news paper clippings tucked in at many pages. All are of the Guide Post by Henry van Dyke. This is the second copyright 1902 and is The Red Letter Art Editon, different from the first. The words of Jesus are printed in red. Simple form changes enable the reader to see at a glance "wherein" the 2 versions differ. Art work throughout including Frontis with tissue. Really a very clean, sturdy copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various True Life Stories of...Freaks, Fate and Fortune
NY Castle Books 1973 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Black cloth boards with gilt to spine. Illustrated end papers in front. PO library label FFEP. Light wrinkle from application of that label. A compilation written by European, Australian and American journalists. A total of 55 short stories (each approx. 7 pages long) illustrated with fascinating and unusual pictures of all facets of the unknown. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various Wit and Humor of the American Pulpit
PA George W. Jacobs & Co. 1904 First Printing 8/1904 Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dust Jacket Issued 
Navy cloth boards (3-3/4" X 6-1/2" X 3/4" thick) have gilt lettering to spine and front cover which includes lovely corn plant illustration. Can't help but wonder if illustration of corn relates to wit and humor (corny)? Scuffed to edges. Slight tear (1-1/2") to top edge of ront cover. Pages are tight and clean except for tiny ink spot which carries from p 77 to p 87. Dogearred 93 - probably this example of humor "A Disappointing Response" was used by previous owner. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abookstop.com
Various on Affordable-booksonline.com
Various on Aldensbooks.com
Various on Amplebooks.com
Various on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Various on Barkmanbooksandmore.com
Various on Bookbrowzers.com
Various on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Various on Brendaboorbooks.com
Various on Cellarofbooks.com
Various on Chapter1.co.za
Various on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Various on Deliciousbooks.com
Various on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various on Guthriebooks.com
Various on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Various on Ianreillybooks.com
Various on Jacobsenbooks.com
Various on Jaminnjbooks.com
Various on Karenmillward.com
Various on Lazarusbooks.com
Various on Leurabooks.com.au
Various on Little-bookroom.com
Various on Lotzabooks.com
Various on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Various on Magicmarks.co.uk
Various on Mottbooks.com
Various on Phatpocket.com
Various on Prseitzstore.com
Various on Readitagainhouston.com
Various on Redbarnbooks.com
Various on Scootersonlinebookstore.net
Various on Shoestringbookstore.com
Various on Solomonsminebooks.com
Various on Springystreasures.com
Various on Surfwaterbooks.com
Various on Thebookpixie.com
Various on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Various on Treasuredoldies.com
Various on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Various on Usedchristianbooks.com
Various on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Various on Vedasbooks.com

Home | Contact Us | Shipping and Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksLeftBehind.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.