Bookstore
 







Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
American Indians
Animals
Archaeology
Art
Autobiography
Bargain Books
Biography
Birds
Cartoons
Children's Books
Classics
Collecting
Collections
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Farming
Favorite Authors
First Novels
Gift Quality
Health
History
Hobbies
Holidays
Horses
Humor
Inspiration
Juvenile Literature
Little Leather Library
Machinery
Medicine
Music
Nature
New York State
Novels
Old Books
Opera
Poetry
Religion
Science
Signed By Author
Suspense
Travel
USA
War
Westerns
Wildlife
Women

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maugham, W. Somerset 30 Great Short Stories
London Octopus Books 1984 0706421981 / 9780706421989 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Dust Jacket Maroon cloth boards with gold lettering to spine. Stain to front cover. Remainder of book is as new with no marks. Head/heel of spine scuffed. Small spot inside front cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maugham, W. Somerset Ashenden or The British Agent
NY Shakespeare House 1951 New Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Issued 
This is a very pretty little book. It is black cloth at spine to green tweed-like boards with seal of Shakespeare to lower front cover. Green tweed-like end papers. Attached green ribbon page marker is faded and frayed to bottom. Pages are very tight and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maugham, W. Somerset Christmas Holiday
NY Literary Guild/Country Life Press 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good ++ No Dust Jacket Clean burnt orange boards with black and gold lines at spine and black boxed lettering. Small illustration front cover. Head/heel of spine lightly scuffed. Lightly stained inside both covers near spine. Top page edges tinted, others rough cut and lightly browned. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maugham, W. Somerset Mr. Maugham Himself
NY Doubleday and Co. 1954 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Dust Jacket Of Human Bondage and Four Short Pieces selected by John Beecroft who provides introduction and The Summing Up section which ends book. Black cloth with red. Top page edges red. Rough cut side edges are browned. No marks or inscriptions. Tight, clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maugham, W. Somerset Six Stories Written in the First Person
NY Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1931 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Dust Jacket Black cloth boards with gilt. Embossed at cover and faded spine which has vines and lettering. Light creases to covers and spine. Head of spine is dented and heel has small chunk missing. Beginning to hinge 198/199. Shelf wear to all edges and corners. Black stains at binding 146/147. Otherwise, a tight, clean copy with no marks or inscriptions. A good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maugham, W. Somerset The Narrow Corner
NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1935 No Designation Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Dust Jacket Brown cloth boards. Light wrinkle to cloth at lower front cover. Soiled inside both covers. Deckled pages edges lightly browned. Some very light soiling first and last few pages. Remainder of book is tight and clean but pages are slightly borwned. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Maugham, W. Somerset Then and Now
NY Doubleday & Co. 1946 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Black cloth boards are soiled at heel of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Original bookseller's stamp FFEP. Deckled page edges lightly browned. Unclipped DJ has 5/17/46 and 19-T written in ink on front flap. Chips, tears and wrinkles to all edges. Front flap only attached by 2". Now in Brodart. A rich comedy set in the brilliant, violent days of Machiavelli and the Borgias. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maugham, W. Somerset Then and Now-a Novel
Doubleday and Co. 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/NDJ Red colth. Sunfaded spine and edges. Some shelf wear. Very clean and tight. Crisp pages slightly age browning. No marks or inscriptions. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset on Abookstop.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Anglophilebooks.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Anovelplace.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookbrowzers.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksbouquins.org
Maugham, W. Somerset on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Cassiesbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Caterwaulbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Chapter1.co.za
Maugham, W. Somerset on Classicfirsteditions.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Derbybookshelf.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Diversitybooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Everybookintheworld.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Fillz-test-store.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Gibsonbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ginny6books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Grandpasbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Guthriebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ianreillybooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Lazarusbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Leurabooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Literatecat.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mimicobooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mingbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mossbackbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mottbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Myperfectbook.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Oddvolumebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Rsgeerbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Russellbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Secondharvestbooks.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Senecavalleybooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Solomonsminebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Springystreasures.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Treasuredoldies.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Used-and-rare-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksLeftBehind.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com