Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Walpole, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walpole, Hugh Harmer John
NY George H Doran Co 1926 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Red cloth boards. Small spot to lower front corner edge has removed red dye. Slightly rubbed near top, front spine. Three small holes and 1/4" line at back spine gutter. Head/heel of spine scuffed. Lightly browning inside both covers. P/O name and that of gift giver, '26 FFEP. Tight, clean pages. Clipped DJ is lightly soiled with small chips and tears to edges and corners. Now in Brodart. Subtitle-An Unwordly Story. "The subtle and whimsical tale of John Harmer, an apostle of cleanliness, who insists that formal religion in a Cathedral town is no stronger than its most ardent renegades. " 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Walpole, Hugh The Cathedral
NY George H Doran Co 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Dust Jacket Green linen-like cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Title and author embossed on cover. Light, small spots to front cover. Mildew stains bottom outside back cover. Spine is slightly wrinkled with head/heel scuffed with few small tears. Corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's name in pencil FFEP. PP 433/440 are creased. Binding flaw? Just barely beginning to hinge at back cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walpole, Hugh The Dark Forest
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Dust Jacket Maroon cloth boards with yellow and blue lettering to cover and spine. GD logo stamped on lower front cover. Top page edges are tinted blue/green. Other edges are rough cut and browned. Shelf wear to all edges and bottom corners are slightly bumped. Light foxing inside covers and to a few pages. Just separating to webbing in a few spots and lightly browning at edges. No marks or inscriptions. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walpole, Hugh Wintersmoon
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good +++ No Dust Jacket Maroon cloth boards with yellow and blue lettering to cover and lightly faded spine. GD logo stamped to front cover. Top page edges are tinted blue. Head/heel of spine scuffed. Very slightly cocked forward. Pages are clean and tight. No marks. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walpole, Hugh Wintersmoon: a Romance of Modern London Society
NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Green cloth boards. Scuffed head/heel of spine. P/O label inside front cover. Very light moisture stain at edge of FFEP. Pages very tight and clean. Unclipped DJ has bright wrap-around illustration. It has small chips to edges and small rectangle of top layer of paper at spine was removed along with old tape. Tear to outside front at flap. Now in Brodart. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walpole, Hugh on Agorabooks.net
Walpole, Hugh on Ainsworthbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Arccbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Baileybooks.ca
Walpole, Hugh on Bailgatebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Bids4books.com
Walpole, Hugh on Boardsandwraps.com
Walpole, Hugh on Bookbays.com
Walpole, Hugh on Bookhousestl.com
Walpole, Hugh on Booksagain.net
Walpole, Hugh on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Walpole, Hugh on Brownsbooks.ca
Walpole, Hugh on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Chapter1.co.za
Walpole, Hugh on Circlecitybooks.net
Walpole, Hugh on Claytonbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Coldtonnage.com
Walpole, Hugh on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Earthlightbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Ginny6books.com
Walpole, Hugh on Guthriebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Hardingsbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Jrbooks.biz
Walpole, Hugh on Just-us-books.com
Walpole, Hugh on Khbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Lazarusbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Leurabooks.com.au
Walpole, Hugh on Llandeilobookshop.com
Walpole, Hugh on Mccauleybooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Mimicobooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Mingbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Hugh on Mylibrarymarket.com
Walpole, Hugh on Phatpocket.com
Walpole, Hugh on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Walpole, Hugh on Roberterwinbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Russellbooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Springystreasures.com
Walpole, Hugh on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Walpole, Hugh on Thebookbank.net
Walpole, Hugh on Unclebooks.com
Walpole, Hugh on Villagebookmarket.com
Walpole, Hugh on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksLeftBehind.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com