Bookstore
 







Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Adventure
American Indians
Animals
Archaeology
Art
Autobiography
Bargain Books
Biography
Birds
Cartoons
Children's Books
Classics
Collecting
Collections
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Farming
Favorite Authors
First Novels
Gift Quality
Health
History
Hobbies
Holidays
Horses
Humor
Inspiration
Juvenile Literature
Little Leather Library
Machinery
Medicine
Music
Nature
New York State
Novels
Old Books
Opera
Poetry
Religion
Science
Signed By Author
Suspense
Travel
USA
War
Westerns
Wildlife
Women

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Douglas, William O. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Douglas, William O. An Almanac of Liberty
NY Doubleday & Co. 1954 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Good Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Black cloth boards are faded at head/heel of spine. Pages are tight and clean except for pages on September 13 through 18 because of large paper clip holding September 14 through 17. Personal library label, signature stamp and pencil last name of previous owner (Justice Robert H. Wagner) on FFEP. DJ is prince clipped with tears and chips to top edge and scuffs to outside edges. Now in Brodart. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Douglas, William O. An Almanac of Liberty
NY Doubleday & Co. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Near Fine in Very Good jacket Black cloth boards. Lightly scuffed at head/heel of spine. End papers are photocopies of The Magna Carta, Declaration of Independence, Constitution and Bill of Rights (front to back). P/O label inside back cover and there is a label with no writing on back of FFEP. Pages are very tight and clean. DJ is price clipped with chips to head of spine edge and top back edge and small chips and tears to lower edges. Now in Brodart. 366 essays by Supreme Court Justice William O. Douglas. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douglas, William O. Exploring the Himalaya
NY Random House 1958 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clarence Doore 
Very Good ++ No DJ World Landmark Books. Beige cloth with 2 small stains front cover. Red and black illustrated cover and spine. Endpapers have color illustrations. Clean and tight with no marks of any kind. Story of author's many trips to the Himalaya and the people he met along the way. Illustrated with B/W photos and pen and ink drawings by Doore. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness: East of Katahdin
NY Doubleday & Co. 1961 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Francis Lee Jaques 
Another wonderful adventure by William O. Douglas. Grey linen like cloth boards. Map end papers by palacios are different in front and back. PO name on top corner of first page. Wonderful illustrations by Francis Lee Jaques begin book and each chapter. The unclipped DJ is lightly worn at edges and scuffed to covers. Now in Brodart. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness: the Pacific West
NY Doubleday & Co. 1960 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Francis Lee Jaques 
Near Fine in Very Good jacket Grey cloth boards are gently scuffed at head/heel of spine and edges are lightly faded. Map end papers. Gift inscription lower corner of Half-Title Page. Body of book as new. DJ is price clipped with edge wear and light soiling. Now in Brodart. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Douglas, William O. My Wilderness: The Pacific West.
NY Doubleday & Co. 1960 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Francis Lee Jaques 
This book is very close to new. Light scuffs to head and heel of spine. Previous owners name inside front cover on map end paper. Otherwise - perfect! Unclipped DJ has shelf wear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Douglas, William O. West of the Indus
NY Doubleday & Co. 1958 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Grey cloth boarded book. There is a tiny separation to front gutter of front cover. Head/heel of spine are lightly scuffs. Map end papers. Body as new. Price clipped. DJ is lightly shelf worn. Now in Brodart. Justice William O. Douglas, our leading world traveler, shares "7000 miles through the cradle of civilization - West Pakistan, Afghanistan; Iran, Iraq and on to Turkey." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, William O. on Abookstop.com
Douglas, William O. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Ahabbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Ayerego.com
Douglas, William O. on Barbarossabooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Bookbrowzers.com
Douglas, William O. on Bookcollector.net
Douglas, William O. on Brainiacbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Countlesspages.com
Douglas, William O. on Easychairbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Edconroybooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Gibsonbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Ginny6books.com
Douglas, William O. on Grandpasbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Guthriebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Heroicimage.com
Douglas, William O. on Hgbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Kellerbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Literatecat.com
Douglas, William O. on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Douglas, William O. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Douglas, William O. on Mottbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Myperfectbook.com
Douglas, William O. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Douglas, William O. on Pgbbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Pinaclebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Recordking.com.au
Douglas, William O. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Sagebks.com
Douglas, William O. on Second-chance-books.com
Douglas, William O. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Douglas, William O. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Springystreasures.com
Douglas, William O. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Douglas, William O. on Txstarbooks.com
Douglas, William O. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Douglas, William O. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Douglas, William O. on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | Contact Us | Shipping and Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksLeftBehind.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com