Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lincoln, Joseph C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lincoln, Joseph C. 'Shavings'
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue cloth boards are scuffed at edges and head/heel of spine. Very lightly soiled inside both covers and outside page edges. Pages are very tight and clean - no marks. Unclipped DJ is worn to edges - light scuffs and small chips and tears. Sepia wrap around photo. Now in Brodart. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lincoln, Joseph C. Cap'N Dan's Daughter
NY A.L. Burt 1914 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket J. Henry 
Very Good. No Dust Jacket Blue cloth boards with white lettering to spine and front cover which also has illustration of young woman. FFEP separating 1" up from bottom at spine edge. P/O name FFEP with writing below erased. Webbing slightly exposed behind FFEP. Remainder of book is tight and clean. Frontis and 2 illustrations by J. Henry are intact. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lincoln, Joseph C. Doctor Nye of North Ostable
NY/London D. Appleton & Co. 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good ++ No Dust Jacket Tan cloth boards with darker brown boxed lettering spine and cover. Small spot back cover. A little wobble to front cover. Three ownership inscriptions FFEP. Two crossed out with pencil. Remaining stamp is repeated on Half Title Page and Title Page where there is a little hinge just to webbing. Except for small stain to top, outside corner of page 5, pages are very clean. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lincoln, Joseph C. Keziah Coffin
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fair Wallace Morgan 
Very Good in Fair jacket Light green cloth boards with dark green lettering. Paste-on illustration to front cover. Scuffed head/heel of spine and lightly faded at edges. Small nick inside front cover. P/O name in pencil FFEP. Frontis and seven pen & ink drawings by Wallace Morgan. Pages tight and clean. Unclipped DJ has chips and tears all around and is soiled. Now in Brodart. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lincoln, Joseph C. Mary-'Gusta
NY A.L. Burt 1916 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Poor H.M. Breth, Frontis 
Beige cloth boards with blue letering and illuatation to cover. Scuffed to H/H of spine and corners. Slightly discolored. Light hinge following half title page and at pages 26/27. DJ has chips and tears. Now in Brodart. "The little girl who mothered her Cape Cod guardians in spite of their attemps to bring her up." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lincoln, Joseph C. Mr. Pratt's Patients
NY/London D. Appleton and Co. 1913 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Howard Heath, Mary Lane McMillan 
Boards are pink with faded spine. White lettering to front cover lightly faded and chipped. Mary Lane McMillan illustrated oval paste-on to front cover - very nice. Soiled inside covers. Outside pages lightly soiled. Frontis and 2 illustrations. Illustration page 10 is missing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lincoln, Joseph C. Queer Judson
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1925 First Edition, Same Date Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
A classic, solid book inspite of hinge to webbing at Title Page. Pevious owner's name on ffep in pencil. Body of book is tight, clean and unamrked. The publisher's seal is on Title Page. Black cloth boards with gilt boxed lettering to spine and cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lincoln, Joseph C. The Aristocratic Miss Brewster
NY D. Appleton and Co. 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Dust Jacket Green cloth boards with gilt to spine and cover. Vertical crease to spine. Head/heel of spine scuffed. Original bookseller's label lower edge of FFEP. Pages are very tight and clean. Almost as new. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lincoln, Joseph C. The Depot Master
NY A.L. Burt Co. 1910 First This Publisher Hard Cover Very Good Good Howard Heath 
Very Good in Good ++ jacket The rust colored cloth boards of this book are very clean with paste on illustration that is also bright and clean. Scuffs to edges and light soiling. PO name stamped inside front cover and lightly soiled inside of both covers. Page edges lightly soiled but pages are tight and clean. DJ has chips to head/heel of spine and lower back cover continuing from spine. It is lightly soiled with same illustration as front cover of book. Overall, a very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lincoln, Joseph C. The Peel Trait
NY/London D. Appleton-Century 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Very Good in Fair to Good jacket Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Illustrated end papers with tiny owner's name and date on FFEP and again in larger script on following page. Page edges are browned. Pages are tight and clean. Unclipped DJ has tears to front and back cover and flap edges as well as chip to front cover and head/heel of spine. Has seen better days but now safely in Brodart. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lincoln, Joseph C. The Portygee
NY A L Burt 1920 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. VG/NDJ Tan cloth with green and black pictorial cover and spine. Very clean, tight, little book with no inscriptions, foxing or hinging. Pages are browning slightly with age. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lincoln, Joseph C. The Rise of Roscoe Paine
NY/London D. Appleton and Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Edward Frederick 
Good ++ No Dust Jacket Green cloth boards are soiled including spine which has moisture stains. Scuffs to head/heel of spine and corners. Tipped forward. Paste-on illustration has a small X mark. Lightly soiled inside front cover. Light separation to webbing at a few pages. Pages are clean and tight. Frontis and 3 lovely illustrations by Frederick. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lincoln, Joseph C. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Agorabooks.net
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Agreatbookshop.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Barharborbookshop.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Beecreekbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Bluestockingbooks.net
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Bookhousestl.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Buy.volume1books.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Circlecitybooks.net
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Earthlightbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Gibsonbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Ginny6books.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Grandriverbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Guthriebooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Hardingsbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Joslu.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Jrbooks.biz
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Kayleighbug.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Marebooksellers.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Mccauleybooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Mimicobooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Moodybooks.net
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Myperfectbook.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Rebook.us
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Russellbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Scottsbooks.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Sweetbeagle.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Thelibertybookshop.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Lincoln, Joseph C. on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksLeftBehind.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie